HEREIRMO

DC Water Issues Urgent Boil Water Advisory for Entire District of Columbia Due to Potential Contamination Risks

Boiling water safety promotion.

DC Water Issues Boil Water Advisory: An Urgent Notice for All Residents and Visitors of the District of Columbia

Boil Water Advisory in Effect

In an urgent notice to all consumers, the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority (DC Water) has issued a Boil Water Advisory for the entire District of Columbia, including the Pentagon, Arlington National Cemetery, and Reagan National Airport. This advisory has come in effect due to a significant reduction of water supply from the Washington Aqueduct that might have resulted in possible contamination of the water supply.

As a precautionary measure, customers are advised not to consume the water without boiling it first. Instructions have been issued to discard any drinks and ice made after 9 p.m. on Wednesday, July 3, 2024, and to boil water for at least a minute before consumption. The advisory will remain in force until additional testing confirms that the water is safe to drink.

Procedures to Follow During the Advisory

DC Water has provided detailed instructions for customers to follow during the advisory period:

  • Run cold water prior to boiling; if known sources of lead are present, let the water run for 2 minutes beforehand.
  • Bring the water to a rolling boil for 1 full minute and then let it cool.
  • Store cooled, boiled water in a clean, covered container.
  • Use this cooled, boiled water, or bottled water, for drinking, cooking, washing fruits and vegetables, brushing teeth, preparing formula for infants, making ice, washing dishes by hand, and giving water to pets.
  • Do not substitute home filtering devices for boiling water or bottled water.

The Backstory: Why has this Advisory Been Issued?

The need for the advisory dawned upon DC Water on Wednesday, July 3, 2024, when the Army Corps of Engineers’ Washington Aqueduct alerted them about elevated turbidity levels, compelling the Dalecarlia Water Treatment Plant to curtail production. In order to maintain an adequate water supply, especially for firefighting activities, they had to restart pumping from the Dalecarlia Treatment Plant, possibly increasing water turbidity.

Turbidity is a measure of cloudiness in water used to gauge filtration effectiveness and water quality. Turbidity itself is harmless; however, it can hamper disinfection and serve as a breeding ground for harmful microbes. High turbidity can indicate the presence of potential disease-causing bacteria, viruses, and parasites, posing health risks, particularly for infants, young children, the elderly, and immunocompromised individuals.

Contact Information and Additional Resources

DC Water Customer Service is available at (202) 354-3600 (Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.) and the 24-hour Command Center can be reached at 202-612-3400. Comprehensive information is also available on the DC Water website at www.dcwater.com, along with bilingual FAQs at www.dcwater.com/boilwaterFAQ.

Please note: This notice and other information are also available in Spanish on the DC Water website, and bilingual FAQs are provided at www.dcwater.com/boilwaterFAQ.


DC Water Issues Urgent Boil Water Advisory for Entire District of Columbia Due to Potential Contamination Risks

HERE Irmo
Author: HERE Irmo

Leave a Reply

SUBMIT YOUR BUSINESS

Recent Posts

Featured Business

Featured Neighborhood

Sign up for our Newsletter